Design a site like this with WordPress.com
Get started

The Full nominations are in and the detailed list is below.

Some initial thoughts are that Killing Eve seems to have been unfortunately snubbed following last year’s win for Drama Series, Best Actress, and Best Supporting Actress, and is only here recognised by the brilliant Jodie Comer, who has a chance to repeat last years win in what is now her third nomination.

Andrew Scott is unfortunately snubbed but Fleabag has done well with the nominations, as The Crown and Chernobyl also seen to nominate the pack. More coverage to come over the next two months leading up to the ceremony on 31st July.

Most Nominations – Fleabag – 4

Best Drama Series 

THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Benjamin Caron, Michael Casey – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD Production Team – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix

GENTLEMAN JACK Sally Wainwright, Faith Penhale, Laura Lankester, Phil Collinson – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

GIRI/HAJI Production Team – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

Best Single Drama 

BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR Production Team – House Productions, Baffin Media/Channel 4

ELIZABETH IS MISSING Andrea Gibb, Aisling Walsh, Sarah Brown, Chrissy Skinns – STV Productions/BBC One

THE LEFT BEHIND Alan Harris, Joseph Bullman, Aysha Rafaele, Tracie Simpson – BBC Studios/BBC Three

RESPONSIBLE CHILD Karen Wilson, Elinor Day, Sean Buckley, Nick Holt – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

Best Mini-Series 

A CONFESSION Jeff Pope, Paul Andrew Williams, Tom Dunbar, Johnny Capps – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV

CHERNOBYL Production Team – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

THE VICTIM Rob Williams, Niall MacCormick, Sarah Brown, Jenny Frayn – STV Productions/BBC One

THE VIRTUES Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Nickie Sault – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

Best Soap or Continuing Drama

CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

Best Lead Actor

CALLUM TURNER The Capture – Heyday Television, NBC Universal/BBC One

JARED HARRIS Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

STEPHEN GRAHAM The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

TAKEHIRO HIRA Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

Best Lead Actress

GLENDA JACKSON Elizabeth is Missing – STV Productions/BBC One

JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

SAMANTHA MORTON I Am Kirsty – Me and You Productions/Channel 4

SURANNE JONES Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

Best Supporting Actor

JOE ABSOLOM A Confession – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV

JOSH O’CONNOR The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

STELLAN SKARSGARD Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

WILL SHARPE Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

Best Supporting Actress

HELEN BEHAN The Virtues Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

HELENA BONHAM CARTER The Crown – Left Bank Pictures  Sony Pictures/Netflix

JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, DreamCrew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

NAOMI ACKIE The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4

Best Male Comedy Performance

GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions/BBC Three

JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4

NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

YOUSSEF KERKOUR Home – Jantaculum, Channel X/Channel 4

Best Female Comedy Performance

GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam – BBC Studios/BBC Three

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

SARAH KENDALL Frayed – Merman, Guesswork Television/Sky One

SIAN CLIFFORD Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

Best Scripted Comedy

CATASTROPHE Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Jim O’Hanlon, Toby Welch – Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman/Channel 4

DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Michael Lennox, Sam Pinnell – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4

FLEABAG Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

STATH LETS FLATS Jamie Demetriou, Tom Kingsley, Seb Barwell, Ash Atalla – Roughcut TV/Channel 4

Best Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One

THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4

THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two

TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon Television/Dave

Best Entertainment Performance

FRANKIE BOYLE Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – Zeppotron/BBC Two

GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One

LEE MACK Would I Lie to You – Zeppotron/BBC One

MO GILLIGAN The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4

Best Entertainment Programme

THE GREATEST DANCER Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One

THE RAP GAME UK Production Team – Naked TV/BBC Three

STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV

Best Factual Series

CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Emily Lawson, Bruce Fletcher, Jemma Chisnall, Mark Raphael – 72 Films/Channel 4

DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER Mark Lewis, Felicity Morris, Michael Harte, Dimitris Doganis –Raw TV/Netflix

LEAVING NEVERLAND Dan Reed – Amos Pictures/Channel 4

OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCCLURE Production Team – Curve Media/BBC One

Best Specialist Factual 

8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK Production Team – BBC Studios, PBS/BBC Two

SEVEN WORLDS, ONE PLANET Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions, CCTV9/BBC One

THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit/BBC Two

YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES: A VERY BRITISH CRIME STORY Liz Williams, Jasmine McNabb, Nancy Bornat, Leanne Klein – Wall to Wall Media/BBC Four

Best Single Documentary 

THE ABUSED Production Team – Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5

DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two

THE FAMILY SECRET Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4

THE LAST SURVIVORS Production Team – Minnow Films/BBC Two

Best Feature 

JOE LYCETT’S GOT YOUR BACK – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel

THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN Emily Hudd, Morgan Roberts, Christopher Cottam – Rumpus Media/BBC Two

MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Will Yapp – Owl Power/BBC Two

SNACKMASTERS Production Team – Optomen/Channel 4

Best Reality and Constructed Factual 

CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Studio Lambert/Channel 4

HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH Production Team – Talkback/ITV

RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK Production Team – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three

Best Live Event 

BLUE PLANET LIVE Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One

ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV

GLASTONBURY 2019 Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two

OPERATION LIVE Production Team – The Garden Productions/Channel 5

Best News Coverage 

HONG KONG PROTESTS Production Team – Sky News/Sky News

ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV

PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two

VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME – BBC News/BBC Two

Best Current Affairs 

GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – True Vision East/Channel 4

THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN Anthony Wonke, Richard Kerbaj, Peter Lovering, Jane Root – Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4

IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) Leo Telling, John Ware, Neil Grant, Rachel Jupp – BBC/BBC One

UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) Robin Barnwell, David Henshaw, Guy Creasey, Gesbeen Mohammad – Hardcash Productions/ITV

Best Sport 

2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport/ITV

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket

FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchinson, Pete Burton – Input Media/BBC One

WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One

Best Short Form Programme

ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian/The Guardian

BRAIN IN GEAR Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer

SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four

TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony – Plimsoll Productions/BBC Four

Best International Programme

EUPHORIA Sam Levinson, Ravi Nandan, Kevin Turen, Drake – The Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, DreamCrew, Content Agency, HOT, TCDY Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic

SUCCESSION Jesse Armstrong, Frank Rich, Scott Fergusson, Jon Brown – HBO, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic

UNBELIEVABLE Production Team – CBS Television Studios, Timberman-Beverly Productions, Katie Couric Media, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions/Netflix

WHEN THEY SEE US Production Team – Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks/Netflix

Must-See Moment

CORONATION STREET The Death of Sinead Osborne – ITV Studios/ITV

FLEABAG Confessional scene – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic

GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Baby Cow Productions/BBC One

LINE OF DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One

LOVE ISLAND Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2

Published by samhowe98

My name is Sam Howe, and I am a Film and Screenwriting graduate. I have a passionate interest in the Film and Television industry and hope to be able to provide a personalised, entertaining and in depth look in all aspects of the industry. I will produce reviews, box office reports and predictions, general blog posts, and much more. Thank you for joining me on this journey and I hope this blog proves helpful and enjoyable reading for people.

Leave a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: